legal news
[…] question of law) for the court to ascertain the parties’ obligations and to
determine whether those obligations have been performed or breached.’  [Citation.]” 
(Bustamante, >supra, at p. 209.)  “The material factors to be ascertained from
the written contract are the seller, the buyer, the price to be paid, the time
and manner of payment, and the property to be transferred, describing it so it
may be identified  [Citations.]”  (King
v. Stanley
(1948) 32 Cal.2d 584, 589, disapproved on another ground in >Patel v. Liebermensch (2008) 45 Cal.4th
344, 351, fn. 4.)  Civil Code
section 1598 provides:  “Where a
contract has but a single object, and such object is unlawful, whether in whole
or in part, or wholly impossible of performance, or so vaguely expressed as to
be wholly unascertainable, the entire contract is void.”

            “‘[T]he modern trend of the law
favors carrying out the parties’ intentions through the enforcement of contracts
and disfavors holding them unenforceable because of uncertainty.  [Citations.]’ 
[Citation.]”  (>Amaral v. Cintas Corp. No. 2 (2008) 163