>Lancaster> v. Pickett
[…] consideration of Pickett's testimony.
Lancaster, citing language from Bernard
v. Foley (2006) 39 Cal.4th 794 (Bernard),
asserts this was reversible error.href="#_ftn4"
name="_ftnref4" title="">[4]
Section 21350
et seq. sets forth certain limitations on name="SDU_251">donative
transfers by testamentary instrument. Among the categories of persons presumptively
excluded as valid recipients of such donative transfers is "[a] care
custodian of a dependent adult who is the transferor" (§ 21350,
subd. (a)(6)). The parties stipulated
Pickett fit that description.
Section
21351 sets forth several exceptions to section 21350, the relevant provision of
which is subdivision (d), which states the prohibition of section 21350 does
not apply if "[t]he court determines, upon clear and convincing evidence,
but not based solely upon the testimony of any person described in subdivision
(a) of Section 21350 [i.e., any prohibited transferee], that the transfer was
not the product of fraud, menace, duress, or undue influence." Thus, after
it is determined that a person is presumptively prohibited under section 21350
from receiving a transfer, "section 21351 creates a rebuttable presumption
that the transfer was the product of fraud, duress, menace, or undue
influence. A person who is prohibited