Kresich v. Stolpman, Krissman, Elber & Silver
[…] To support her contention that these statements are incorrect, Kresich asserts in a conclusionary manner that equal opportunity in itself demands equal notice, assistance and encouragement for advancement. The argument, made without citation to either legal authority or the record, is wholly unsupported and therefore waived. (See Guthrey v. State of California (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 1108, 1115 [any point raised that lacks citation may, in this courts discretion, be deemed waived].)
[4] Code of Civil Procedure section 170.3, subdivision (c), provides, in part: If a judge who should disqualify himself or herself refuses or fails to do so, any party may file with the clerk a written verified statement objecting to the hearing or trial before the judge and setting forth the facts constituting the grounds for disqualification of the judge. The statement shall be presented at the earliest practicable opportunity after discovery of the facts constituting the ground for disqualification.