Kresich v. Stolpman, Krissman, Elber & Silver
[…] The court also rejected Kresichs evidence of a hostile work environment as insufficient and unpersuasive. The court concluded: Had [Kresich] perfected her claims of discrimination, retaliation, hostile work environment[,] and battery[,] she would not have been successful in any trial on those issues. Her evidence is too unpersuasive on any of those claims. Having failed to prove she suffered actual loss or damage[,] she has lost this case.
III. ANALYSIS
A. Standard of Review
Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8 provides, in relevant part: After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party, in which case the court shall make a statement of decision as provided in [Code of Civil Procedure] Sections 632 and 634, or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence. (Code Civ. Proc., 631.8, subd. (a).) The purpose of this statute is to enable the court, when it finds at the completion of plaintiffs case that the evidence does not justify requiring the defense to produce evidence, to weigh evidence and make findings of fact. [Citation.] Under the statute, a court acting as trier of fact may enter judgment in favor of the defendant if the court concludes that the plaintiff failed to sustain [her] burden of proof. [Citation.] In making the ruling, the trial court assesses witness credibility and resolves conflicts in the evidence. [Citations.] (People ex rel. Dept. of Motor Vehicles v. Cars 4 Causes (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 1006, 1012.) Indeed, the court may refuse to believe witnesses and draw conclusions at odds with expert opinion. (Ford v. Miller Meat Co. (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 1196, 1200; Miller v. Dussault (1972) 26 Cal.App.3d 311, 316.)
The standard of review of a judgment and its underlying findings entered pursuant to [Code of Civil Procedure] section 631.8 is the same as a judgment granted after a trial in which evidence was produced by both sides.