legal news
[…] this action is affirmed. No party is
awarded costs on appeal.



>NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS









ALDRICH,
J.





We concur:









KLEIN,
P. J.









CROSKEY, J.





id=ftn1>

href="#_ftnref1" name="_ftn1" title="">>[1] All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil
Procedure.

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2" name="_ftn2" title="">>[2] The incomplete record shows discrepancies in the procedural
aspects of this case, but this is not critical to our analysis.

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3" name="_ftn3" title="">>[3]> Section 664.6 states: “If parties to pending litigation stipulate,
in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally
before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court upon
motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may
retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until
performance in full of the terms of the settlement.”

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4" name="_ftn4" title="">>[4]> In respondent’s brief, Hernandez requests
judicial notice of certified copies of these records. We decline the request because these
documents are not necessary to the resolution of the appellate issues presented
in this case.

id=ftn5>