Kopp v. >Coast> >U.> Sch. Dist.
[…] Clayton as a necessary party. We agree.
The Premature Ruling on the Joinder Issue at the Demurrer Stage
"It is axiomatic
that a demurrer lies only for defects appearing on the face of the
pleadings. More specifically, a
defendant may not make allegations of defect or misjoinder of parties in the
demurrer if the pleadings do not disclose the existence of the matter relied
on; such objection must be taken by plea or answer." (Harboring
Villas Homeowners Assn. v. Superior
Court (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 426, 429.)
Code of Civil Procedure
section 389, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, "A person
. . . shall be joined as a party in the action if (1) in his absence
complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) he claims
an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the
disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair
or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons
already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or
otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest."
The District's demurrer
pointed out that Clayton was an owner of an undivided half-interest in the
property. The District stated it
"will be subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple and
possibly inconsistent obligations" unless Clayton was joined.
But there was nothing on