legal news
[…] After the hearing, the trial court issued a 3-year workplace violence restraining order against Knoot and in favor of Yim.

Discussion

Section 527.8 enables an “employer to seek an injunction to prevent violence or threatened violence against its employees.” (City of San Jose v. Garbett (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 526, 536 (Garbett).)[3] Under section 527.8, subdivision (j), a trial court “order shall issue prohibiting further unlawful violence or threats of violence” if it “finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent engaged in unlawful violence or made a credible threat of violence.” A “credible threat of violence” is “a knowing and willful statement or course of conduct that would place a reasonable person in fear for his or her safety, or the safety of his or her immediate family, and that serves no legitimate purpose.” (§ 527.8, subd. (b)(2).)