Kitajima v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems
[…] foreclosure because MERS “never possessed the promissory note†and did not have
authority to assign the deed of trust to Deutsche Bank. We reject this claim. As nominee of the initial lender, MERS had
authority to assign the promissory note and deed of trust, even if it lacked
possession of the promissory note. (Fontenot,
supra, 198 Cal.App.4th at p.
270.)
The
FAC further alleges, based on “information and belief,†that First Franklin
“went out of business in 2008,†and, “as a result, MERS no longer had the
authority to act as its agent.†This
allegation is based on Civil Code section 2356, which provides: “(a) Unless the power of an agent
is coupled with an interest in the subject of the agency, it is terminated by
any of the following:
“(1)
Its revocation by the principal.
“(2)
The death of the principal.
“(3)
The incapacity of the principal to contract.â€
Plaintiffs
have not cited any authority, and we have found none, to support their
contention that Civil Code section 2356 applies to a corporate entity,
including a national bank association such as First Franklin. Further, the FAC’s allegation that First