legal news
[…] the sake of convenience, we adopt certain phrases throughout this opinion. We refer to the individual appointed to
preside over the hearing as the hearing officer; we refer to the document
prepared by the arresting officer on DMV form DS 367 (sometimes referred to as
the form or the DMV form) as the
sworn statement; and, finally, we refer to the police report of the incident as
the accident report. We use these
conventions regardless of whether we are referring to this case or to other
opinions.

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4" name="_ftn4" title="">[3]Government
Code section 11513 states in full: “(a)
Oral evidence shall be taken only on oath or affirmation. [¶] (b) Each party shall have these rights: to call and examine witnesses, to introduce
exhibits; to cross-examine opposing witnesses on any matter relevant to the
issues even though that matter was not covered in the direct examination; to
impeach any witness regardless of which party first called him or her to
testify; and to rebut the evidence against him or her. If respondent does not testify in his or her
own behalf he or she may be called and examined as if under-cross
examination. [¶] (c) The hearing need
not be conducted according to technical rules relating to evidence and
witnesses, except as hereinafter provided.
Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is the sort of evidence on
which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious
affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law or statutory rule which
might make improper the admission of the evidence over objection in civil
actions. [¶[ (d) Hearsay evidence may be