legal news
[…] This he did not do. (Kinney v. Overton, supra, 153 Cal.App.4th at p. 497, fn. 7.) We deny Kinneys request to take notice of the record in those prior proceedings, with the exception of the filed opinions in each case. (Ibid.) In any event, Kinney does not cite to the records in those previous matters, so our denial of his request has no impact. We caution him to comply with court rules in the future.



B. Dismissal Statute:



Code of Civil Procedure [s]ection 583.310 provides: An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant. Section 583.360, subdivision (a) provides: An action shall be dismissed by the court . . . on motion of the defendant . . . if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article. The statute serves to prevent [] prosecution of stale claims where defendants could be prejudiced by loss of evidence and diminished memories of witnesses [and] to protect defendants from the annoyance of having meritorious claims against them unresolved for unreasonable periods of time.