Kifle-Thompson v. Bd. of Chiropractic
[…] license as of that date. (See Gov. Code,
§ 11518.)
On September 11, 2008,
Kifle-Thompson filed a petition for writ of administrative mandate, contending
essentially that the Board had exceeded its jurisdiction, failed to provide a
fair trial, and had abused its discretion in that its decision was not
supported by the evidence. (See Code
Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (b).) In an
order dated August 18, 2010, the trial court denied the petition based on an href="http://www.fearnotlaw.com/">independent review of the evidence. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd.
(c).) This appeal followed.
Discussion
>A. >Standard of Review
name="SDU_4">A writ of
administrative mandate is available “for the purpose of inquiring into the validity of any final
administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by
law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and
discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal
. . . .” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (a).) The trial
court’s inquiry in such a case “extend[s] to the questions whether the
respondent has proceeded without, or in excess of, jurisdiction; whether there
was a fair trial; and whether there was any prejudicial abuse of
discretion.” (Code Civ.