Kifle-Thompson v. Bd. of Chiropractic
[…] support her claim has no merit.
>G. >Fair Hearing Before the Board
Kifle-Thompson
additionally contends she did not receive a fair trial before the Board because
it did not properly consider the “adjudicated facts,”href="#_ftn7" name="_ftnref7" title="">[7] but relied
“solely” on written argument provided by the deputy attorney general who
prosecuted the accusation—argument she was not permitted to rebut. The Board then made its decision during a
closed session from which she was excluded.
It is Kifle-Thompson’s position that in doing so, the Board violated
Government Code section 11517, subdivision (c)(2)(E), paragraphs (ii) and (iii).
As
previously discussed, when an ALJ has rendered a proposed decision under the
APA, the agency may, among other options, “[r]eject the proposed decision, and
decide the case upon the record, including the transcript . . . with or without
taking additional evidence.” (Gov. Code,
§ 11517, subd. (c)(2)(E).) In this
event, the agency must, among other requirements, “afford[] the parties the
opportunity to present either oral or written argument before the agency
itself.” (Gov. Code, § 11517, subd. (c)(2)(E)(ii).) The agency’s authority to decide the case
itself “includes authority to decide some but not all issues in the case.” (Gov. Code, § 11517, subd. (c)(2)(E)(iii).)
As
we have noted above, the Board properly issued a notice of
its nonadoption of the ALJ’s proposed decision and subsequently notified the
parties of their opportunity to submit written argument to the Board, in