Kifle-Thompson v. Bd. of Chiropractic
[…] to the charged violations of Section 317, subdivisions
(e), (k), (l), (m), (p), and (q).
Appellant’s
claims do not address the sufficiency of the evidence to support the challenged
findings, so much as the formal sufficiency of these findings to support the
decision. (See Code Civ. Proc., §
1094.5, subd. (b).) In our view such a
challenge is without merit. The findings
in question are based on the evidence of record and sufficiently state the
factual bases for the Board’s decision.
(Gov. Code, § 11425.50, subds. (a), (c).) Although these findings include restatements
of the charges they sustain, an agency’s statement of factual basis “may be in
the language of, or by reference to, the [accusation].” (Gov. Code, § 11425.50, subd. (b).) Further, it requires no great analytic leap to conclude, from the facts stated, that Kifle-Thompson engaged in
conduct proscribed by Section 317, subdivisions (e), (k), (l), (m), (p), and (q). (See
fn. 2, ante.)