legal news
[…] children. On April 19, 2011, Orr filed yet another motion in
propria persona seeking reconsideration of the February 2, 2011 order and binding custody
evaluation. Khanolkar responded and
requested that the court determine Orr to be a vexatious litigant pursuant to
Code of Civil Procedure section 391, subdivision (b)(3). The court denied each of Orr's motions and on
June 15, 2011, found him to
be a vexatious litigant. The court also
granted Khanolkar's request that Orr obtain permission of the court prior to filing
further litigation in propria persona.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 391.7, subd. (a) [court may enter "a prefiling
order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in
the courts of this state in propria
persona
without first obtaining leave of the presiding justice or presiding
judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed"].)

Orr
appeals and challenges the orders denying his motion to modify custody and
declaring him to be a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order.

DISCUSSION

I.

Child
custody and visitation orders are modifiable throughout the child's minority