legal news
[…] of custody.

II.

The
family law court found that Orr was a vexatious litigant pursuant to Code of
Civil Procedure section 391. That
section provides: "(b) 'Vexatious
litigant' means a person who does any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) In any litigation while acting in propria
persona, repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers,
conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics that are frivolous
or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay."href="#_ftn1" name="_ftnref1" title="">[1] Pursuant to section 391.7, subdivision (a),
the court issued a prefiling order requiring Orr to obtain the permission of
the presiding judge of any court in which he proposes to file any new
litigation. For purposes of section
391.7, "litigation" includes "any petition, application, or motion
other than a discovery motion, in a proceeding under the Family
Code." (§ 391.7, subd.
(d).)

We
review a determination that a party is a vexatious litigant under the abuse of
discretion standard. (>Morton v. Wagner (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th
963, 971.) Here Orr filed repeated
motions for modification of child custody and visitation, without evidence of