legal news
[…] Moreover,
we cannot infer that the issue was litigated because the standards for removal
of a child by a police officer without a warrant and without judicial
authorization are different from the standards governing the court's
determination at the detention hearing or any other later dependency
proceeding. Although a detention hearing
was held shortly after the officers seized Kemper's baby, the court at a
detention hearing does not necessarily rule on the issue whether the police
officers properly detained the child without prior judicial authorization. Section 315 provides: "If a minor has been taken into custody
under this article and not released to a parent or guardian, the juvenile court
shall hold a [detention] hearing . . . to determine whether the minor shall be >further detained." (Italics added; see also § 319, subd.
(b).) Because the issue at a detention
hearing concerns the risk to the child in the future, the issue whether the
police officers had the right to remove
the child from parental custody without a warrant and without prior judicial