Kapler v. City of >Alameda>
[…] imposed upon the employing agency and the imposition of a civil penalty for a
violation thereof.’ ” (International
Assn. of Firefighters Local Union 230 v. City of San Jose (2011) 195
Cal.App.4th 1179, 1187-1188.) The FFBOR was enacted “to mirror the Public
Safety Officers Procedural Bill of Rights Act that is applicable to public
safety officers.” (Sen. Floor Com., Bill
Analysis Rep. of Assem. Bill No. 220 (2007-2008 Reg. Sess.) as amended July 2,
2007.)
The FFBOR gives aggrieved
firefighters a private right of action in superior court. (Gov. Code, § 3260, subd. (b).) The court may render injunctive relief to
remedy a FFBOR violation. (>Id., subd. (c).) “In
addition . . . upon a finding by a superior court that a fire department, its
employees, agents, or assigns, with respect to acts taken within the scope of
employment, maliciously violated any provision of this chapter with the intent
to injure the firefighter, the fire department shall, for each and every
violation, be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed twenty-five thousand
dollars ($25,000) to be awarded to the firefighter whose right or protection
was denied and for reasonable attorney’s fees as may be determined by the
court.” (Id., subd. (d).)
As a preliminary matter, we reject the
city’s only argument on the merits of Kapler’s FFBOR claims—that his use of gas
was outside his official duties and therefore he had no rights under the
FFBOR. It is true “[t]he rights and