Kapler v. City of >Alameda>
[…] persons; if the defendant awarding body were not a public entity, there would
be no injury. As a result, the injury
alleged in this case is not included within the Tort Claims Act’s definition of
injury.” (Ibid.)
“Under Aubry, we therefore must determine whether the ‘injuries’ ” Kapler
alleges “would be actionable against a defendant which was not a public
entity.” (Forbes v. County of San Bernardino (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 48,
55.) The FFBOR provisions Kapler cites
create obligations for and remedies against only an “employing department” or
“licensing or certifying agency.” (Gov.
Code, § 3260, subd. (a) [“It shall be unlawful for any employing
department or licensing or certifying agency to deny or refuse to any firefighter
the rights and protections guaranteed by this chapter.”].) Thus, a FFBOR violation “by its very nature
could not exist in an action between private persons.” (Aubry, supra, 2 Cal.4th at p. 968.) Accordingly, section 815.6 is not an avenue by
which Kapler can pursue his tort claims against the city on the basis of