Kapler v. City of >Alameda>
[…] a firefighter of the procedural protections afforded by the FFBOR during
proceedings to resolve whether or not conduct was authorized and within the
scope of the employee’s official duties.
(Cf. Paterson v. City of Los
Angeles, supra,> 174 Cal.App.4th at p. 1401
[applying Peace Officers’ Bill of Rights to investigation of fraudulent sick
leave use, though the Peace Officers’ Bill of Rights does not have an
equivalent to section 3262].)
Kapler alleges two violations
of the FFBOR. First, he complains the
city never offered him an administrative appeal in violation of section 3254,
subdivision (c), which states: “A fire
chief shall not be removed by a public agency or appointing authority without
providing that person with written notice, the reason or reasons for removal,
and an opportunity for administrative appeal.”href="#_ftn10" name="_ftnref10" title="">>[10] (Gov. Code, § 3254, subd. (c).) However, Kapler offers no evidence, despite
being represented by counsel, that he ever asked the city to provide him an
administrative appeal during the months leading up to the city’s final decision
to terminate him.