Kaplan v. Whitmark
[…] Thus, there was no breach of contract by virtue of the fact that the glass installation was not completed in 60 working days.
[6] Kaplan also argues that the trial court erred because it "apparently believed it would be improper to award more money to the plaintiff than the value of his original contract." We find no support in the record for this interpretation of the trial court's ruling. We therefore reject Kaplan's argument.
[7] Civil Code section 3300 states that the measure of damages in an action for breach of contract, unless otherwise provided for by statute, "is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom."
[8] By focusing on the cost to complete the contract, the trial court applied the proper measure of damages.