Kalikas v. American
[…] transfer actions regardless of the substantive requirements for writs of
attachment set forth in the Attachment Law.
We
believe section 3439.07, subdivision (b)'s language referring to attachments
available "under applicable law" necessarily refers to statutory
provisions for attachments other than
those set forth in that statute (i.e., § 3439.07). That "applicable law" generally
will be the Attachment Law, which includes Code of Civil Procedure section
483.010.href="#_ftn4" name="_ftnref4" title="">[4] Therefore, construing the language of section
3439.07 as a whole, it provides for provisional attachments of assets alleged
to have been fraudulently transferred "in accordance with the >procedures described in" the
Attachment Law "if the remedy of
attachment is available in the action
under applicable law and the property
is subject to attachment in the hands of the transferee under applicable law." (§ 3439.07, subds. (a)(2), (b), italics
added.) We conclude, contrary to Cross-defendants'
assertion, section 3439.07, subdivision (a)(2), does not provide any independent substantive provision for attachment of
property in fraudulent transfer actions regardless of the substantive