Kalikas v. American
[…] In
June 2011, Defendants filed an application to set aside the right to attach
order, quash the writ of attachment, and release the attached property. They argued that because Kalikas's claims
against them were not alleged to be based on a contract, there was no basis
under Code of Civil Procedure section 483.010 for a writ of attachment to be
issued against their property. Kalikas
opposed Defendants' application, conceding there never was any contract with
Defendants on which to base a writ of attachment under Code of Civil Procedure
section 481.010 et seq. However, Kalikas
argued a writ of attachment was authorized under section 3439.07, which
provides for attachment of property in connection with fraudulent transfer
actions. He cited the following language
in that statute: "(a) In an action for relief against a transfer or
obligation under this chapter, a creditor . . . may obtain: [¶] . . .
[¶] (2) [a]n attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset
transferred or its proceeds in accordance with the procedures described in Title 6.5 (commencing with Section 481.010)
of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure."
(§ 3439.07, italics added.)
He argued that language is a substantive provision authorizing
attachment of property subject only to the procedural, and not substantive,
provisions of Code of Civil Procedure section 481.010 et seq. In reply, Defendants argued section 3439.07,
subdivision (a)(2), does not provide an independent substantive basis for
attachment of property and Kalikas was required to satisfy the substantive
requirements of Code of Civil Procedure section 483.010 to obtain the writ of
attachment against their property.
The
trial court granted Defendants' application and issued an order (Order) setting
aside the right to attach order, quashing the writ of attachment, and releasing
the property levied on pursuant to the writ of attachment. The court disagreed with Kalikas's proposed
interpretation of section 3439.07. It
considered the language of Code of Civil Procedure section 483.010 and section
3439.07. It quoted section 3439.07,
subdivision (b), which provides: "If a creditor has commenced an action on
a claim against the debtor, the creditor may attach the asset transferred or
its proceeds if the remedy of attachment is available in the action under
applicable law and the property is subject to attachment in the hands of the
transferee under applicable law."
Noting section 3439.07, subdivision (a)(2), sets forth the provisional
remedy of attachment available to a creditor, the court concluded section
3439.07, subdivision (b), "specifically limits the remedy of attachment
available to a creditor on a claim against a debtor (as in this case), to