Kalikas v. American
[…] property levied on pursuant to the writ of attachment. As discussed above, section 3439.07 did not
provide Kalikas with an independent substantive basis for attaching Defendants'
property in connection with his fraudulent transfer action against them.
IV
>Wrongful Attachment Cross-complaint
Cross-defendants
contend the trial court erred by granting Defendants' motion for summary
adjudication of their cross-complaint for wrongful attachment because Kalikas
did not levy on Defendants' property.
Code of Civil Procedure section 490.010, subdivision (a), provides for
an action for wrongful attachment where "[t]he levy under a writ of attachment or the service of a temporary
protective order in an action in which attachment is not authorized." (Italics added.) Assuming arguendo the mere issuance of a writ
of attachment of property does not constitute a "levy under a writ of attachment"
under Code of Civil Procedure section 490.010, subdivision (a), any further
measure taken to secure or "perfect" the attachment of property in