Kalikas v. American
[…] against the transferred property by way of a writ of attachment. ([§ 3439.07, subds. (a)(2), (b);
citation].)" (Whitehouse v. Six Corp. (1995) 40 Cal.App.4th 527, 533.) " 'The Legislature has determined
attachments may properly issue only to secure anticipated recoveries on
contract claims in fixed or readily ascertainable amounts. ([Code Civ. Proc.,] § 483.010, subds.
(a) and (b).)' " (>Waffer Internat. Corp. v. Khorsandi
(1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 1261, 1277.)
California's
attachment laws are generally found at Code of Civil Procedure section 481.010
et seq. (Attachment Law). Importantly in
this case, Code of Civil Procedure section 483.010, subdivision (a), provides:
"Except
as otherwise provided by statute, an
attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each
of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total
amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not
less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and
attorney's fees." (Italics added.)
On issuance by a trial court of a right to
attach order and writ of attachment (see e.g., Code Civ. Proc.,
§§ 485.220, 485.540, 488.010), the levying officer (e.g., county sheriff)
shall serve a copy of the writ of attachment and a notice of attachment on the
defendant.