Kalikas v. American
[…] shall serve a copy of the writ of attachment and a notice of attachment on the
defendant. (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 488.305.) "To attach real
property, the levying officer shall comply with [Code Civ. Proc.] [s]ection
700.015 and the recorder shall index the copy of the writ of attachment and a
notice of attachment as provided in that section." (Code Civ. Proc., § 488.315.) If a plaintiff obtains a writ of attachment
not authorized by the Attachment Law, a defendant has a cause of action against
the plaintiff for wrongful attachment.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 490.010 et seq.)
In
actions for fraudulent transfers, section 3439.07, subdivisions (a) and (b),
provide:
"(a) In an action for relief against a transfer or
obligation under this chapter, a creditor . . . may obtain:
"(1)
Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the
creditor's claim.
"(2)
An attachment or other provisional remedy
against the asset transferred or its proceeds in accordance with the procedures
described in Title 6.5 (commencing with Section 481.010) of Part 2 of the Code
of Civil Procedure.
"(3)