Kalikas v. American
[…] of attachment under Code of Civil Procedure section 483.010, and therefore
Kalikas's lack of a contract claim against Defendants or William did not preclude
him from attaching Defendants' property pursuant to section 3439.07.
Applying
the rules for statutory construction discussed above, we conclude the trial
court correctly interpreted section 3439.07 as not providing any authority for
issuance of writs of attachment without compliance with the substantive
provisions of Code of Civil Procedure section 483.010. The crux of Cross-defendants' argument is
based on section 3439.07, subdivision (a)(2)'s provision allowing a plaintiff
in a fraudulent transfer action to obtain an "attachment . . .
against the asset transferred or its proceeds in accordance with the >procedures described in Title 6.5
(commencing with Section 481.010) of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure
[i.e., the Attachment Law]."
(Italics added.) They argue that
because section 3439.07 requires plaintiffs to only comply with the "procedures"
of the Attachment Law, the substantive provisions of the Attachment Law do not
apply to attachments of property pursuant to section 3439.07. We disagree.
In
their papers below and briefs on appeal, Cross-defendants wholly omit >any reference to, and discussion of,
section 3439.07, subdivision (b), which provides: "If a creditor has
commenced an action on a claim against the debtor, the creditor may attach the
asset transferred or its proceeds if the
remedy of attachment is available in the action under applicable law >and the property is subject to attachment in
the hands of the transferee under applicable law."href="#_ftn3" name="_ftnref3" title="">[3] (Italics added.) As noted above, in construing statutory
language, we must give effect to every word and phrase and consider each clause
or provision together with the other clauses and provisions in the same statute
and other related statutes.