legal news
[…] recorded 2003 quitclaim deed) that Cory did acquire an ownership interest in
the home. However, the statutes relied
on by Kahn are inapplicable. Certainly,
Family Code section 2581 specifies that property
acquired by the parties during marriage in joint form, including property held
in tenancy in common, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as
community property, is presumed to be community property, and that presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof
that may be rebutted by certain types of evidence. However, section 2581 states that the
specified presumption applies "[f] >or the purpose of division of property on
dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the
parties . . . ."
The present action does not
involve the division of property on dissolution of marriage.[6] Kahn also argues the recording statutes make
recorded title determinative of whether Cory acquired an ownership interest in
the home. However, the purposes of the