JSA Depot v. Superior Court
[…] A
more interesting question is presented by the court’s ruling to “allow evidence
of liability sufficient to tie to damages in the 8 defined categories [of
alleged breaches of contract]. The
special verdict shall ask the jury in which of 8 ways the conduct of defendant
caused damages.†In a broad sense, the
court’s order is obviously right. To
establish the amount of damages under contract or tort theories of recovery, a
factfinder must decide whether the “detriment†proven by the plaintiff was
“proximately caused†by the “breach of an obligation.†(Civ. Code, §§ 3300 [“For the breach of
an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages . . . is the amount
which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately
caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to
result therefromâ€], 3333 [“For the breach of an obligation not arising
from contract, the measure of damages . . . is the amount which will compensate
for all the detriment proximately caused therebyâ€].) The jury’s role in a damages retrial cannot