legal news
[…] is entitled to only six months of services.
(§ 361.5, subd. (a)(1)(A)-(B).) In the case of a “sibling group” that
includes children in both age categories at the time of removal, the juvenile
court may limit services for all siblings to six months. (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(1)(C); >Abraham L. v. Superior Court (2003)
112 Cal.App.4th 9, 13-14.) The parties
here agree that because the youngest sibling was under the age of three when
removed from parental custody, all nine minors were part of a sibling group
subject to the possible limitation of services.

Section 366.21,
subdivision (e), provides that at the six-month review hearing, “the court
shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her
parent . . . unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the
evidence, that the return of the child to his or her
parent . . . would create a substantial risk of detriment to the
safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” The social worker has the burden of
establishing that detriment, and mother does not dispute that the Department
did so here. The statute further
provides that if a child was under the age of three at the time of removal or a