legal news
[…] a hearing pursuant to Section 366.26 within 120 days.” (§ 366.21, subd. (e).) There is apparently no dispute that mother
participated regularly in her treatment plan.
However, mother does not dispute the juvenile court’s finding that she
failed to make substantive progress in that plan, as contemplated by the
statute.

Instead,
mother contends that the juvenile court misapplied the correct legal standard
in denying an extension of reunification services for another six months and
scheduling a selection and implementation hearing. Her argument is based on section 366.21,
subdivision (e): “If, however, the
court finds there is a substantial probability that the
child . . . may be
returned
to his or her parent . . . within six months or
that reasonable services have not been provided, the court shall continue the case to the 12-month permanency hearing.” (§ 366.21, subd. (e), italics
added.) M.V. v. Superior Court (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 166 (>M.V.), upon which mother primarily
relies, emphasized that the standard is whether there is a substantial
probability that a child may be reunited
with the parent in the next six months (§ 366.21, subd.