legal news
[…] made any substantive progress to alleviate those problems despite months of
services shows that it believed there was no possibility of reunification. Although mother cites evidence in the record
supporting a contrary finding, it is clear that the juvenile court considered this
evidence and rejected it.

Finally,
we reject mother’s argument that the juvenile court failed to consider factors
applicable when scheduling a selection and implementation hearing for members
of a sibling group. Section 366.21,
subdivision (e) provides that in making its determination to schedule such
a hearing for members of a sibling group, the court “shall review and consider
the social worker’s report and recommendations.
Factors the report shall address, and the court shall consider, may
include, but need not be limited to, whether the sibling group was removed from
parental care as a group, the closeness and strength of the sibling bond, the
ages of the siblings, the appropriateness of maintaining the sibling group
together, the detriment to the child if sibling ties are not maintained, the
likelihood of finding a permanent home for the sibling group, whether the
sibling group is currently placed together in a preadoptive home or has a
concurrent plan goal of legal permanency in the same home, the wishes of each
child whose age and physical and emotional condition permits a meaningful
response, and the best interest of each child in the sibling group. The court shall specify the factual basis for
its finding that it is in the best interest of each child to schedule a hearing
pursuant to Section 366.26 in 120 days for some or all of the members of
the sibling group.” (See also Cal. Rules
of Court, rule 5.710(d).)

The
social worker’s report, which was reviewed and considered by the juvenile
court, specified where the children were placed and with whom, described the
quality and frequency of sibling visits, and summarized each child’s current
circumstance.