legal news
[…] The juvenile court found that return of minor
to his parents would create a substantial risk of detriment to his safety,
protection, or physical or emotional wellbeing. 
It found by clear and convincing evidence that reasonable services,
designed to aid parents to overcome the problems that led to minor's initial
removal and continued out-of-home custody, had been offered or provided to them.   The court terminated family reunification
services and ordered a selection and implementation hearing (§ 366.26) to
be held.

II>

Analysis

            The
juvenile court was authorized to set a section 366.26 hearing at the 12-month
review hearing provided there was "clear and convincing evidence that
reasonable services ha[d] been provided or offered to the parents or legal
guardians."  (§ 366.21, subd.
(g)(4); see § 366.21, subd. (g)(1) ["The court may not order that a
hearing pursuant to Section 366.26 be held unless there is clear and convincing
evidence that reasonable services have been provided or offered to the parent
or legal guardian"]; see also §§ 361.5, subds. (a)(1) & (a)(3)
[period for reunification services]; 366.21, subd. (f) ["The court shall
also determine whether reasonable services that were designed to aid the parent
or legal guardian to overcome the problems that led to the initial removal and