Jackson v. Estate of Brasel
[…] Plaintiff contends the court erred by granting defendants motion in limine precluding expert testimony by Kowell concerning plaintiffs neurological condition. Defendant argued that plaintiff could not call Kowell as a witness at trial because plaintiff had failed to designate him as an expert and because plaintiff could not satisfy the conditions of Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.310. The trial court stated that because plaintiff had not designated Kowell as an expert and his deposition had not been taken, plaintiff could not call him as a witness at trial.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.300 states:
Except as provided in Section 2034.310 and in Articles 4 (commencing with Section 2034.610) and 5 (commencing with Section 2034.710), on objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following:
(a) List that witness as an expert under Section 2034.260.
(b) Submit an expert witness declaration.
(c) Produce reports and writings of expert witnesses under Section 2034.270.
(d) Make that expert available for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410).
Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.310 states:
A party may call as a witness at trial an expert not previously designated by that party if either of the following conditions is satisfied:
(a) That expert has been designated by another party and has thereafter been deposed under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410).
(b) That expert is called as a witness to impeach the testimony of an expert witness offered by any other party at the trial.