Ischemia
[…] days from and after the mailing of notice of entry of judgment by the clerk of
the court pursuant to Section 664.5 or 60 days from and after service on the
moving party by any party of written notice of the entry of the judgment,
whichever is earlier, or if such notice has not theretofore been given,
then 60 days after filing of the first notice of intention to move for a new
trial. If such motion is not determined
within said period of 60 days, or within said period as thus extended, the
effect shall be a denial of the motion without further order of the
court.†(Code Civ. Proc., § 660, italics
added.)
Code of
Civil Procedure section 664.5 provides:
“(a) In any contested action or special proceeding other than a small
claims action or an action or proceeding in which a prevailing party is not
represented by counsel, the party submitting an order or judgment for entry
shall prepare and mail a copy of the notice of entry of judgment to all parties
who have appeared in the action or proceeding and shall file with the court the
original notice of entry of judgment together with the proof of service by
mail. This subdivision does not apply in
a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal
separation. [¶] name=I902298D0020611DFAAB2F323B67BC090>(b) >Promptly upon entry of judgment in a
contested action or special proceeding in which a prevailing party is not
represented by counsel, the clerk of the court shall mail notice of entry of
judgment to all parties who have appeared in the action or special
proceeding and shall execute a certificate of such mailing and place it in the
court’s file in the cause. [¶] name=I902298D1020611DFAAB2F323B67BC090>(c)
For purposes of this section, ‘judgment’ includes any judgment, decree, or
signed order from which an appeal lies.
[¶] name=I9023AA40020611DFAAB2F323B67BC090>name=I902298D2020611DFAAB2F323B67BC090>(d)
Upon order of the court in any action or special proceeding, the clerk shall
mail notice of entry of any judgment or ruling, whether or not
appealable.†(Code Civ. Proc., § 664.5,
italics added.)
IREF’s
contention is that the trial court’s ruling on the new trial motion was void
because the clerk’s May 5, 2009
mailing of the judgment to the parties was a “notice of entry†under