legal news
[…] Plaintiffs argue Defendants could not avail
themselves of the release’s protections without establishing that the agreement
was approved by Xino’s shareholders, a disinterested committee of Xino’s board,
or the court.  The applicable law is to
the contrary.

The parties agree that Xino is a Delaware corporation.  Delaware has abolished the ultra vires defense to
enforcement of a corporate contract where the defense is asserted by the
corporation or its stockholders against a party contracting with the
corporation.  Title Eight of the Delaware
Code, section 124, entitled “Effect of lack of corporate capacity or power;
ultra vires,” provides:  “No act of a
corporation . . . shall be invalid by reason of the fact that the corporation
was without capacity or power to do such act . . . , but such lack of capacity
or power may be asserted:  [¶]  (1) In a proceeding by a stockholder against the corporation to enjoin the doing of any
act or acts . . . .”  Thus, Delaware law relieves a party contracting with a
corporation of the burden to establish that the corporation obtained all
required corporate approvals, and shifts that burden to the stockholders who
dispute the corporation’s authority.   To