legal news
[…] recourse to Xino’s assets.  Plaintiffs’
parol evidence is consistent with this interpretation and fails to expose any
latent ambiguity in the agreement’s terms. 
Because Plaintiffs have no right to payment from Xino’s assets,
Plaintiffs will obtain no benefit by setting aside Xino’s alleged fraudulent
transfer of those assets.  Plaintiffs
lack standing to pursue a fraudulent transfer claim.

b.         >The Plaintiff/Xino Agreement unambiguously
states Plaintiffs shall have no recourse against Xino’s assets

To obtain relief under the Uniform
Fraudulent Transfer Act, Civil Code section 3439 et seq.href="#_ftn4" name="_ftnref4" title="">[4]
(the UFTA), one must be “a creditor” of the transferor.  (§ 3439.07, subd. (a).)  A “Creditor” is a person who has a “claim”
against a “debtor.”  (§ 3439.01, subd.
(c).)  A “Claim” is “a right to payment,
whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated,
fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable,
secured, or unsecured.”  (>Id., subd. (b).)  Under the UFTA, a creditor seeking relief
against an alleged fraudulent transfer may obtain:  (1) “[a]voidance of the transfer . . . to the
extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim”; (2) “[a]n attachment or