legal news
[…] business practices claims and the portion of the breach of contract claim based
on the Reserva Security Agreement were dismissed at the April bench trial after
the court determined the scope of the assignment clause in the Plaintiff/Xino
Agreement did not extend to claims that were not asserted at the time the
agreement was executed.  Plaintiffs
challenge each of these rulings on appeal. 
We need not decide whether these rulings were in error.  Our State Constitution and statute mandate
that we reverse a judgment only upon a showing of prejudicial error.  (Cal. Const., art.
VI, § 13 [“No judgment shall be set aside . . . unless, after an examination of
the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion
that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice”]; Civ.
Proc. Code, § 475 [“No judgment . . . shall be reversed or affected by reason
of any error . . . unless it shall appear from the record that such
error . . . was prejudicial, . . . and that a different result
would have been probable if such error . . . had not occurred or existed”].)  Because we conclude, as a matter of law, the
Xino/Hythiam Agreement bars Plaintiffs, as Xino’s assignees, from asserting the
breach of fiduciary duty, fraud, breach of contract and unfair business