legal news
[…] As a result, the Court cannot evaluate the necessity of additional interrogatories, and thus, the propriety of Plaintiffs' request. Accordingly, Plaintiffs' motion for leave to file 20 additional interrogatories is denied."

ANSWERS TO INTERROGATORIES

Duty of Investigation See also the Admissions Case Outline re duty of investigation

C.C.P. §2030.220

"...as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available...permits"
"...answered to the extent possible...."
"...make a reasonable and good faith effort to obtain the information by inquiry to other natural persons or organizations...."
Sinaiko Healthcare Consulting, Inc. v. Pacific Healthcare Consultants (2007), 148 Cal.App.4th 390 [party must make a reasonable investigation and inability to respond is not a legally valid objection]
Information available to agents and attorneys.

Gordon v.