In re Y.L.
[…] affiliation is not known.
(25 U.S.C. § 1912(a); § 224.2, subd. (a).) Once notice is provided, it must be sent for
each subsequent hearing until it is determined the ICWA does not apply. (§ 224.2, subd. (b); In re Marinna J.
(2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 731, 736.)
Father is entitled to raise
the notice issue on appeal notwithstanding his counsel’s failure to object in
the juvenile court. (>In re Z.W. (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 54,
63; In re Marinna J., supra, 90 Cal.App.4th at p. 739; see Nicole
K. v. Superior Court (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 779, 783, fn. 1.)
Section 224.3, subdivision (a),
provides in relevant part: “The court
[and] county welfare department . . . have an affirmative and
continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under
Section 300 . . . is to be, or has been, filed is or may be an Indian
child in all dependency proceedings . . . if the child is
. . . in foster care.â€
(Italics added.) Because this
duty of inquiry was “continuing,†it was operative during the pendency of this
case and we consider whether the court’s and social worker’s efforts were
sufficient to satisfy the duty.
It is undisputed that neither the