legal news
[…] Mother stated that on July 5, 2011, the day after the incident
occurred, Tyler appeared to be “walking weird” so she told him to go to the
restroom. Tyler suffered from encopresis
and mother assumed that this was the cause.
Afterwards, Tyler went out to swim after which the maternal aunt noted
the bruising. DCFS attempted to
mischaracterize this statement to insinuate that Tyler had difficulty walking
and defecating due to the spanking. The
evidence does not support this inference, however.

id=ftn6>

href="#_ftnref6"
name="_ftn6" title="">[6] Penal
Code section 273d, subdivision (a), states:
“Any person who willfully inflicts upon a child any cruel or inhuman
corporal punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic condition is guilty
of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h)
of Section 1170 for two, four, or six years, or in a county jail for not more
than one year, by a fine of up to six thousand dollars ($6,000), or by both
that imprisonment and fine.”

id=ftn7>

href="#_ftnref7"
name="_ftn7" title="">[7]> The
petition originally contained a number of other allegations, including one
against mother relating to her history of illicit drug use. Mother signed a voluntary case plan and
the allegations against her were dismissed.