In re T.V.
[…] DPSS counters that mother was referring to
the Chiricahua band of Fort Sill Apaches of Oklahoma, to which DPSS did sent
notice
“ ‘The
Indian status of the child need not be certain to invoke the notice
requirement. [Citation.]’ †(Dwayne
P. v. Superior Court (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 247, 254.) “ ‘[O]ne of the primary purposes of
giving notice to the tribe is to enable the tribe to determine whether
the child involved in the proceedings is an Indian child. [Citation.]’ †(Id.
at pp. 254-255.) Former California
Rules of Court, rule 1439, now section 224.2, subdivision (a), “impos[es] on
the court an affirmative duty to ‘inquire whether a child for whom a petition
under section 300. . . has been . . . filed is or may
be an Indian child.’ [Citation.]
Further, under [section 224.3, subdivision (b)(1)], ‘[t]he circumstances
that may provide [reason to know] the child is an Indian child include’ the
receipt of information from a party or other source ‘suggesting that the