In re T.V.
[…] Mother’s attorney declined to present any
evidence. The juvenile court took
jurisdiction over T.V., found “good notice under the Indian Child Welfare Actâ€
and removed T.V. from her parents’ custody.
The court also ordered Mother to participate in reunification services
and set the six-month review hearing for March 27, 2012. This appeal followed.
>Discussion
1. >T.V.’s Absence Did Not Impact Mother’s
Rights
A
minor who is the subject of a juvenile court hearing is entitled to be present
at the hearing and to be represented by counsel. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 349,
subds. (a), (b).)href="#_ftn2"
name="_ftnref2" title="">[2] If the minor is 10 years of age or older and
is not present at the hearing, “the court shall determine whether the minor was
properly notified of his or her right to attend the hearing and inquire whether
the minor was given an opportunity to attend.
If that minor . . . wished to be present and was not given an
opportunity to be present, the court shall continue the hearing to allow the
minor to be present unless the court finds that it is in the best interest of
the minor not to continue the hearing.â€
(§ 349, subd. (d).)
At the
jurisdiction and disposition hearing, the juvenile court did not inquire on the
record as to whether T.V. had been given the opportunity to attend. This is despite the fact that T.V. had
indicated both at the detention hearing and later to the social worker that she