legal news
[…] ’ [citation], a tribe has the right to intervene in a state court dependency
proceeding at any time [citation].” (In
re Nikki R.
(2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 844, 848.)


If the juvenile court or the social worker “knows or has
reason to know that an Indian child is involved,” the social worker must “make
further inquiry regarding the possible Indian status of the child . . . by
interviewing the parents . . . and extended family members . . . and contacting
. . . any other person that reasonably can be expected to have information
regarding the child’s membership status or eligibility.” (§ 224.3, subd. (c); see also Cal. Rules of
Court, rule 5.481(a)(4).)

Section
224.3, subdivision (b) provides in pertinent part: “The circumstances that may provide reason to
know the child is an Indian child include, but are not limited to, the
following: [¶] (1) A person having an interest in the child,
including . . . a member of the child’s extended family provides information
suggesting the child is a member of a tribe or eligible for membership in a
tribe . . . .” (§ 224.3, subd. (b)(1);
Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a)(5)(A).)
The duty under the ICWA to inquire whether a dependent child is or may
be an Indian child is affirmative and continuing. (§ 224.3, subd. (a).)

name="citeas((Cite_as:_2011_WL_6004435,_*7_(Ca">When a
juvenile court “knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved”
in a dependency case, it must give the child’s tribe notice of the proceedings
and its right to intervene. (25 U.S.C. §
1912(a); §§ 224.2, subd. (a), 224.3, subd. (d); Cal. Rules of Court, rule
5.481(b); see also In re Damian C. (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 192,
196.) “ ‘If the identity or location of