legal news
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Standard of Review



“[T]he
juvenile court has broad discretion to make custody orders when it terminates
jurisdiction in a dependency case (§ 362.4) ….” (In re
Nicholas H.
(2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 251, 265, fn. 4.) We review the juvenile court’s order for
abuse of discretion. (>In re Tamneisha S. (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th
798, 806.) A juvenile court abuses its
discretion “‘“‘by making an arbitrary, capricious or patently absurd
determination.’”’ [Citations.]” (Ibid.)

Protective
orders after termination of the juvenile court’s jurisdiction are authorized by
section 362.4, which provides in relevant part, that “[w]hen the juvenile court
terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent
child of the juvenile court prior to the minor’s attainment of the age of 18
years, … the juvenile court on its own motion, may issue … an order determining
the custody of, or visitation with, the child.”
“The standard which governs all determinations in dependency proceedings
is to protect the welfare and best interests of the child.” (In re
Elizabeth M.
(1991) 232 Cal.App.3d 553, 569, abrogated on other grounds in >In re Tabitha W. (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th
811, 817.) Thus, when making an exit