legal news
[…] Brooks (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th Supp. 1, pages 3-7. We believe that case was decided correctly.



III. DISPOSITION



The judgment is affirmed.





JONES, P.J.



We concur.





SIMONS, J.





BRUINIERS, J.



Publication courtesy of California pro bono legal advice.



Analysis and review provided by La Mesa Property line attorney.



San Diego Case Information provided by www.fearnotlaw.com







[1] Unless otherwise indicated, all further section references will be to the Welfare and Institutions Code.



[2] Penal Code section 1203.03, subdivision (a) provides: In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, the court, if it concludes that a just disposition of the case requires such diagnosis and treatment services as can be provided at a diagnostic facility of the Department of Corrections, may order that defendant be placed temporarily in such facility for a period not to exceed 90 days, with the further provision in such order that the Director of the Department of Corrections report to the court his diagnosis and recommendations concerning the defendant within the 90-day period.



[3] As is relevant, section 707.2, subdivision (a) states, Prior to sentence and after considering a recommendation on the issue which shall be made by the probation department, the court of criminal jurisdiction may remand the minor to the custody of the Department of the Youth Authority for a period not to exceed 90 days for the purpose of evaluation and report concerning his or her amenability to training and treatment offered by the Department of the Youth Authority.