legal news
[…] In 2005, [t]he Department of the Youth Authority was abolished . . . and replaced by the Division of Juvenile Justice within the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation. (3 Witkin, Cal. Crim. Law (3d ed., 2009 Supp.) Punishment, 77 p. 36.)



[4] On July 24, 2009, while this case was being briefed, appellant filed a request that asked us to take judicial notice of the legislative history of some of the statutes that are at issue in this case. We deferred ruling on the request until the merits of the case. Having now considered appellants request, we grant it.



[5] Section 1731.5, subdivision (c) states in part: Any person under 18 years of age who is not committed to the division pursuant to this section may be transferred to the authority by the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation with the approval of the Chief Deputy Secretary for the Division of Juvenile Justice. In sentencing a person under 18 years of age, the court may order that the person shall be transferred to the custody of the Division of Juvenile Facilities pursuant to this subdivision. . . . The transfer shall be solely for the purposes of housing the inmate . . . .



[6] Having reached this conclusion, we need not decide whether appellant forfeited the right to raise this issue because he failed to object in the court below.