legal news
[…] request to transfer the case to Riverside County.  He asserts that the question was whether it
was in the child’s best interest for the case to be transferred.  He contends that the transfer would benefit
the child since the case was at the stage where the focus was on reunification,
Riverside was the county of residence of the child’s parents, a transfer would
provide father a fresh start with a new social worker and “be in a better position
to achieve reunification,” and the transfer would not create unnecessary delay.
 We conclude that there was no abuse of
discretion.

Section 375 provides that “whenever, subsequent to the filing of a
petition in the juvenile court of the county where that minor resides, the
residence of the person who would be legally entitled to the custody of the
minor were it not for the existence of a court order issued pursuant to this
chapter is changed to another county, the entire case may be transferred to the
juvenile court of the county where that person then resides . . . .”  “[S]ection 375 permits, but does not require,
a court to transfer a juvenile case to the county where the parent
resides.”  (In re J.C. (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 984, 992 [Fourth Dist., Div. Two],
italics omitted.)  The juvenile court