legal news
[…] we note that issues of fact and credibility are the province of the trial
court. [Citation.]” (In re Heather A. (1996) 52 Cal.App.4th
183, 193.) “We do not reweigh the
evidence or exercise independent judgment, but merely determine if there are
sufficient facts to support the findings of the trial court.” (In re Matthew S. (1988) 201
Cal.App.3d 315, 321.) Thus, the
pertinent inquiry is whether substantial evidence supports the finding, not
whether a contrary finding might have been made. (In re Dakota H. (2005) 132
Cal.App.4th 212, 228.)

Section
366.21, subdivision (e) provides: “At
the review hearing held six months after the initial dispositional hearing, but
no later than 12 months after the date the child entered foster care as
determined in Section 361.49, whichever occurs earlier, . . . the court shall
order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or
legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that
the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a
substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or
emotional well-being of the child. The
social worker shall have the burden of establishing that detriment. At the hearing, the court shall consider the
criminal history . . . of the parent or legal guardian subsequent to the
child’s removal to the extent that the criminal record is substantially related
to the welfare of the child or the parent’s or guardian’s ability to exercise
custody and control regarding his or her child . . . . The failure of the parent or legal guardian
to participate regularly and make substantive progress in court-ordered
treatment programs shall be prima facie evidence that return would be
detrimental.”

Substantial
evidence supports the finding that the return of custody to mother would create
a substantial risk of detriment. Mother had a history of harming and creating
a risk of harm to son by her inability to manage her anger and by engaging in