legal news
[…] dispositional hearing, appellant’s counsel asked the juvenile court to place
appellant at Martins. We recognize that
appellant’s placement at Martins is no longer available due to his reaching the
age of twenty during the pendency of this appeal. Nevertheless, we have addressed the issue of
the court’s rejection of an alternative placement on the assumption that were
we to reverse, the court could place appellant at some other facility that
currently exists for minors who have reached the age of 20.

id=ftn11>

href="#_ftnref11" name="_ftn11" title="">[11] Section 779 reads, in
pertinent part: “The court committing a
ward to the Youth Authority [now DJF] may thereafter change, modify, or set
aside the order of commitment. . . . This section does not limit the authority of
the court to change, modify, or set aside the order of commitment after a
noticed hearing and upon a showing of good cause that the Youth Authority [now
DJF] is unable to, or failing to, provide treatment consistent with Section
734.”

id=ftn12>

href="#_ftnref12" name="_ftn12" title="">[12] Penal Code “[s]ections