legal news
[…] 2. Procedural
history
.

On May 25,
2011, a petition filed pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 602
alleged that, on or about March 27, 2011, “the crime of ATTEMPTED FIRST DEGREE
BURGLARY, PERSON PRESENT, in violation of PENAL CODE [sections] 664/459, a
Felony, was committed by [T.B.], who did attempt[] to enter an inhabited
dwelling house and trailer coach and inhabited portion of a building occupied
by CHERYL FREEMAN, with the intent to commit larceny and any felony.” It was further alleged pursuant to Penal Code
section 462, subdivision (a) that, “[e]xcept in unusual cases where the
interests of justice would best be served if the person is granted probation,
probation shall not be granted to any person who is convicted of a burglary of
an inhabited dwelling house . . . .” Finally,
it was alleged that the offense of attempted first degree burglary, person
present, “is a violent felony within the meaning of Penal Code [section]
667.5[, subdivision] (c) in that another person, other than an accomplice, was