legal news
[…] And on that basis I will order the petition dismissed. []  I will order that in favor of sole legal and sole physical custody to the father, with visitation to the mother . . . . [] . . . [] . . . every other weekend . . . . [] . . . [] [T]his will go into Family Court if the parents wish to make any changes to that.



Mother filed a timely notice of appeal.[5]



DISCUSSION



The Juvenile Court Has Not Been Shown To Have Acted



Contrary To Section 361



Subdivision (c) of section 361 enumerates the circumstances in which a child may be taken from parental custody. It provides in pertinent part: A dependent child may not be taken from the physical custody of his or her parents . . . with whom the child resides at the time the petition was initiated, unless the juvenile court finds clear and convincing evidence of any of the following circumstances . . . : [] (1) There is or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and there are no reasonable means by which the minors health can be protected without removing the minor from the parents . . . physical custody . . . . [] (2) The parent . . . is unwilling to have physical custody of the minor . . . . [] (3) The minor is suffering severe emotional damage, as indicated by extreme anxiety, depression, withdrawal, or untoward aggressive behavior toward himself or herself or others, and there are no reasonable means by which the minors emotional health may be protected without removing the minor from the physical custody of his or her parent . . . . [] (4) The minor or a sibling has been sexually abused, or is deemed to be at substantial risk of being sexually abused, by a parent, guardian, or member of his or her household . . . . [] (5) The minor has been left without provision for his or her support . . . .



Mother contends that the juvenile court erred in not finding by clear and convincing evidence under section 361, subdivision (c)(1) that [T.B.] was at risk of abuse, and there was no way to protect him without removing him from appellants care.