legal news
[…] H., supra,
50 Cal.App.4th at p. 1006.)



B. Jurisdictional Finding Under Section 300



Section 300, subdivision (b) states: “Any
child who comes within any of the following descriptions is within the
jurisdiction of the juvenile court which may adjudge that person to be a
dependent child of the court: [¶]
. . . (b) The child has suffered, or there is a
substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness,
as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent or guardian to
adequately supervise or protect the child . . . .” Section 355, subdivision (a) provides:name="SDU_3"> “At the jurisdictional
hearing, the court shall first consider only the question whether the minor is
a person described by Section 300. Any legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the
circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the
jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received in
evidence. Proof by a preponderance of
evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person
described by Section 300 . . . .” To establish jurisdiction under section
300, subdivision (b), the department must prove by a preponderance of the
evidence that: there was neglectful
conduct by the parent in one of the specified forms; causation; and “serious