In re Shawn H.
[…] (Evid. Code, 452, subd. (d).)
Evidence Code section 453 provides that the trial court shall take judicial notice of any matter specified in section 452 if a party requests it and: (a) Gives each adverse party sufficient notice of the requests, through the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the request; and (b) Furnishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter.
And Evidence Code section 455 provides, in pertinent part:
With respect to any matter specified in Section 452 that is of substantial consequence to the determination of the action: [] (a) If the trial court has been requested to take or has taken or proposes to take judicial notice of such matter, the court shall afford each party reasonable opportunity, before the cause is submitted for decision by the court, to present to the court information relevant to (1) the propriety of taking judicial notice of the matter and (2) the tenor of the matter to be noticed.
According to appellant, there is nothing in the record demonstrating that the prosecutor furnished the juvenile court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter. (Evid.