In re S.F.
[…] San Diego Case Information provided by www.fearnotlaw.com
[1] All section references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise indicated.
[2] Only S.F. is the subject of this appeal.
[3] Mother gave birth to another child in April 2005. That child was also removed from mothers care and is not a subject of this appeal.
[4] S.F. had been placed in a new foster home on February 5, 2009.
[5] All further rule references are to the California Rules of Court unless otherwise indicated.
[6] Dependency appeals are governed by section 395, which provides in relevant part: A judgment in a proceeding under [s]ection 300 may be appealed from in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed from as from an order after judgment . . . . [] This statute makes the dispositional order in a dependency proceeding the appealable judgment.