legal news
[…] We recognize there is much authority to support the conclusion juvenile court custody orders are the functional equivalent of family law permanent custody orders. (See In re Chantal S. (1996) 13 Cal.4th 196, 210-211 (Chantal S.).) A copy of the juvenile court custody order must be filed in any existing superior court nullity, dissolution, legal separation, or paternity proceeding. (§ 362.4.) Moreover, section 302, subdivision (d), specifies the order “shall not be modified” in a family law proceeding “unless the court finds that there has been a significant change of circumstances since the juvenile court issued the order and modification of the order is in the best interests of the child.”


We also found several cases and statutory authority which describe the broad discretion a juvenile court has in making custody orders.