In re Rudy T.
[…] (Ibid.) The reviewing court presumes in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the trier could reasonably deduce from the evidence. (Ibid.) The same standard applies in juvenile cases. (In re Macidon (1966) 240 Cal.App.2d 600, 607.)
Section 12101, subdivision (b)(1), provides that: A minor shall not possess live ammunition. The statute provides that section 12101, subdivision (b)(1) is inapplicable in certain situations. Section 12101, subdivision (b)(2) states:
Paragraph (1) shall not apply if one of the following circumstances exists:
(A) The minor has the written consent of his or her parent or legal guardian to possess live ammunition.
(B) The minor is accompanied by his or her parent or legal guardian.
(C) The minor is actively engaged in, or is going to or from, a lawful, recreational sport, including, but not limited to, competitive shooting, or agricultural, ranching, or hunting activity, the nature of which involves the use of a firearm.
Because section 12101 first defines an offense in unconditional terms and then specifies an exception to its operation, the exception is an affirmative defense to be raised and proved by the defendant.