In re Renteria
[…] acts.” (Rosenkrantz, supra, at p.
655.) “ ‘Although a prisoner is not
entitled to have his term fixed at less than maximum or to receive parole, he
is entitled to have his application for these benefits “duly considered” ’
based upon an individualized consideration of all relevant factors.” (Ibid.) “Under the ‘some evidence’ standard of
review, [the Board’s] interpretation of the evidence must be upheld if it is
reasonable, in the sense that it is not arbitrary, and reflects due
consideration of the relevant factors.
[Citations.]” (>In re Shaputis (2011) 53 Cal.4th 192,
212 (Shaputis II).)
Section
5011, subdivision (b) provides that the Board “shall not require, when setting
parole dates, an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was
convicted.” “The facts of the crime
shall be discussed with the prisoner to assist in determining the extent of
personal culpability. The [B]oard shall
not require an admission of guilt to any crime for which the prisoner was
committed. A prisoner may refuse to