In re P.M.
[…] (Id. at p. 654.) Here Mother appeared and was represented by counsel at every hearing.
Moreover, effective January 1, 2009, the Legislature amended Code of Civil Procedure section 372 to allow a minor-parent to appear in a dependency proceeding without a GAL. (Id., subd. (c)(1).) Subdivision (c)(2) requires the court to appoint a GAL if the minor is unable to understand the nature of the proceedings or to assist counsel in preparing the case. In addition, the Legislature enacted Welfare and Institutions Code section 326.7 stating: "Appointment of a guardian ad litem shall not be required for a minor who is a parent of the child who is the subject of the dependency petition, unless the minor parent is unable to understand the nature of the proceedings or to assist counsel in preparing the case." Although these sections were not in place at the time of Mother's minority, they reflect the legislative intent that appointment of a GAL is not required in every dependency proceeding.
II.