>In re Omar
[…] We disagree.
Social
studies constitute competent evidence. (>In re Malinda S. (1990) 51 Cal.3d 368,
382.) Section 355,
subdivision (a) provides that “[a]ny legally admissible evidence that is
relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor
within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received
in evidence.” Section 355, subdivision
(b) provides that “[a] social study . . . , and hearsay evidence
contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a
finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to the extent
allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d).” A “‘social
study’” means any written report furnished to the juvenile court and to the
parties by DCFS. (§ 355, subd.
(b)(1).) “The preparer of the social study shall be
made available for cross-examination upon a timely request by any party” and
can be deemed available for cross-examination if “the preparer is on telephone
standby and can be present in court within a reasonable time of the request.” (§ 355, subd. (b)(2).)
Section 355,
subdivision (c)(1) provides that “[i]f any party to the jurisdictional hearing