>In re Omar
[…] Dr. Betz’s, Detective Walters’s, and Professor Linden’s statements, and
Father’s due process rights were not infringed upon because DCFS did not call
witnesses
Father contends that the juvenile court improperly
considered Dr. Betz’s,
Detective Walters’s, and Professor Linden’s statements because they were not
admissible under section 355, subdivision (c)(1) and that his due process rights were
infringed upon because DCFS did not call witnesses. We disagree.
Social
studies constitute competent evidence. (>In re Malinda S. (1990) 51 Cal.3d 368,
382.) Section 355,
subdivision (a) provides that “[a]ny legally admissible evidence that is
relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor
within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received
in evidence.” Section 355, subdivision
(b) provides that “[a] social study . . . , and hearsay evidence
contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a
finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to the extent
allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d).” A “‘social
study’” means any written report furnished to the juvenile court and to the
parties by DCFS. (§ 355, subd.
(b)(1).) “The preparer of the social study shall be
made available for cross-examination upon a timely request by any party” and
can be deemed available for cross-examination if “the preparer is on telephone
standby and can be present in court within a reasonable time of the request.” (§ 355, subd. (b)(2).)
Section 355,
subdivision (c)(1) provides that “[i]f any party to the jurisdictional hearing
raises a timely objection to the admission of specific hearsay evidence
contained in a social study, the specific hearsay evidence shall not be
sufficient by itself to support a
jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding
is based, unless the petitioner establishes one or more of the following
exceptions[.]’” (§ 355, subd. (c)(1),
italics added.) One of the exceptions is
that “[t]he hearsay evidence would be admissible in any civil or criminal
proceeding under any statutory or decisional exception to the prohibition
against hearsay.” (§ 355, subd.
(c)(1)(A).) Another is that “[t]he hearsay declarant is a
peace officer . . . a health practitioner . . . a social
worker . . . or a teacher . . . .” (§ 355, subd. (c)(1)(C).) Section 355, subdivision (c)(1)(C) also
states, “For the purpose of this subdivision, evidence in a declaration is
admissible only to the extent that it would otherwise be admissible under this
section or if the declarant were present and testifying in court.”
On appeal, Father argues that the juvenile court erred in
admitting Dr. Betz’s, Detective Walters’s, and Professor Linden’s statements
because, Father claims, they lacked foundation and were hearsay evidence not
“otherwise” admissible in a civil trial within the