legal news
[…] The record is devoid of evidence that Mario
and mother had ever married or attempted to marry, nor do we see >any evidence that Mario was involved in
minor’s life or provided her with support, financial or otherwise (see section
7611, subdivision (d)). Without such
evidence, the fact that Mario is named as minor’s father on minor’s birth
certificate is insufficient to establish presumed fatherhood pursuant to
section 7611.

Mario
asserts he is entitled to presumed father status based on the voluntary
declaration of paternity that mother told the juvenile court he had signed,
pursuant to section 7570 et seq. Section 7571, subdivision (a), provides: “[U]pon the event of a live birth, prior to
an unmarried mother leaving any hospital, the person responsible for
registering live births under Section 102405 of the Health and Safety Code
shall provide to the natural mother and shall attempt to provide, at the place
of birth, to the man identified by the natural mother as the natural father, a
[VDOP] . . . [href="#_ftn6"
name="_ftnref6" title="">[6]] Staff in the hospital shall witness the
signatures of parents signing a [VDOP] and shall forward the signed declaration
to the [DCSS] within 20 days of the date the declaration was signed. A copy of the declaration shall be made