Filed 12/22/17 In re N.L. CA2/8
[…] In regards to N.L., the court found that father was in compliance with the case plan. The court made findings similar to those at the six-month review, stating that father had consistently visited the child, had made “significant progress” in resolving case issues, and had demonstrated capacity to complete the treatment program and provide for the child. But the court also found no substantial probability that N.L. would be returned to his parents within six months. The court terminated family reunification services.
The court sustained E.L.’s section 300 petition. The court did not grant reunification services to mother or father, citing section 361.5, subdivision (b)(10) and (11), which permit a court to deny reunification services if parents have not “made a reasonable effort to treat the problems that led to removal” of a sibling for whom reunification services or parental rights had already been terminated.
The court set a section 366.26 hearing for both children. Parents were granted monitored visits.
5. Father’s First Section 388 Petition