In re Nicolas O.
[…] HUFFMAN, Acting P. J.
AARON, J.
Publication Courtesy of California attorney referral.
Analysis and review provided by Vista Property line Lawyers.
San Diego Case Information provided by www.fearnotlaw.com
[1] Statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.
[2] Section 294 was enacted in 2002 (stats. 2002, ch. 416, 1, pp. 2020-2022) as part of legislation organizing and clarifying notice provisions relating to dependency proceedings. (See Historical and Statutory Notes, 73 West's Ann. Welf. & Inst. Code (2008 supp.) foll. 290.1, p. 55.) Previously, notice provisions regarding section 366.26 hearings were found in former section 366.23. (Stats. 1987, ch. 1485, pp. 5634-5635.)
[3] Section 294, subdivision (d) reads: "Regardless of the type of notice required, or the manner in which it is served, once the court has made the initial finding that notice has properly been given to the parent, or to any person entitled to receive notice pursuant to this section, subsequent notice for any continuation of a Section 366.26 hearing may be made by first-class mail to any last known address, by an order made pursuant to Section 296, or be any other means that the court determines is reasonably calculated, under any circumstance, to provide notice of the continued hearing. However, if the recommendation changes from the recommendation contained in the notice previously found to be proper, notice shall be provided to the parent, and to any person entitled to receive notice pursuant to this section, regarding that subsequent hearing."