legal news
[…] to prove he had committed the criminal act for which he was now being ordered
to pay restitution.

            We have
previously held that: “section 730.6 specifies when restitution >must be imposed.  Welfare and Institutions Code section 730 (§
730) states when restitution may be
imposed as a condition of probation.  In
other words, . . . section 730.6 
‘serve[s] as a floor, not a ceiling, for juvenile probation
conditions.’”  (T.C., supra, 173 Cal.App.4th at p. 845.)  Accordingly, the People were not required to
prove causation under section 730.6 before the juvenile court could order the
minor to pay restitution as a condition of probation. 

            According
to section 730:  “The court may impose
and require any and all reasonable [probation] conditions that it may determine
fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and
rehabilitation of the [minor] enhanced.” 


(§ 730, subd. (b); see also In re Sheena K. (2007) 40 Cal.4th 875, 889.)  Thus, in determining whether and how much
restitution a minor should pay as a condition of probation, the juvenile court
is setting a condition of probation it has deemed appropriate under the