legal news
[…] jurisdictional and dispositional hearings, a minor may admit the allegations contained
in a section 602 petition and waive time for the pronouncement of
judgment. Entry of judgment is
deferred. After the successful
completion of a term of probation, on the motion of the prosecution and with a
positive recommendation from the probation department, the court is required to
dismiss the charges. The arrest upon
which judgment was deferred is deemed never to have occurred, and any records
of the juvenile court proceeding are sealed.
(§§ 791, subd. (a)(3); 793, subd. (c).)”
(Martha C. v. Superior Court
(2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 556, 558.)

Section 793, subdivision (a)
(section 793(a)) sets forth the consequences of a minor’s failure to comply
with the conditions of the DEJ: “If it
appears to the prosecuting attorney, the court, or the probation department
that the minor is not performing satisfactorily in the assigned program or is
not complying with the terms of the minor’s probation, or that the minor is not
benefiting from education, treatment, or rehabilitation, the court shall lift the
deferred entry of judgment and schedule a dispositional hearing.” (§ 793(a).)

In addition, the court must
terminate DEJ and set the matter for a disposition hearing if the minor “is
convicted of, or declared to be a person described in Section 602 for the
commission of” one felony or two separate misdemeanors during the DEJ
period. (§ 793(a).)

Rule 5.800(h) provides for “a
hearing … to determine if the deferred entry of judgment should be
lifted .…” (Rule
5.800(h)(2)(A).) At such hearing, “the