legal news
[…] the finding of wardship.” Shortly
thereafter, the court ruled that there had been a “finding of probable cause on
the two vandalism charges that are currently pending in adult court that
occurred during his period of DEJ, [and] for that reason I am lifting his DEJ
and I’m making him a ward of the Court.”
The court then immediately terminated appellant’s wardship.

>Analysis

For
several reasons, all of which the People acknowledge, the judgment must be
reversed. First, as indicated above, DEJ
may be terminated only if a minor suffers convictions and/or adjudications as
set forth in section 793(a) or if the court finds the “minor is not performing
satisfactorily in the assigned program or is not complying with the terms of
the minor’s probation, or that the minor is not benefiting from education, treatment,
or rehabilitation .…” (§
793(a).) Here, as also indicated above,
appellant had suffered no adult convictions or juvenile adjudications during
his DEJ period and the court did not make any of the required findings
regarding appellant’s performance on DEJ probation. Rather, as the People state, “it appears that