legal news
[…] deduced from the facts, the reviewing court has no authority to substitute its
decision for that of the trial court.’
[Citations.]” (>In re Stephanie M. (1994) 7 Cal.4th
295, 318-319.) There is no abuse of
discretion when the record contains substantial evidence supporting the
findings and the decision. (>In re Kevin F. (1989) 213
Cal.App.3d 178, 186.) “We must indulge
all reasonable inferences to support the decision of the juvenile court and
will not disturb its findings when there is substantial evidence to support
them.” (In re Michael D. (1987) 188 Cal.App.3d 1392, 1395.)

2. >Section 361.5

The juvenile court denied
reunification services to mother under section 361.5(b)(10). Section 361.5(a) provides that, unless
certain exceptions apply, “whenever a child is removed from a parent’s or
guardian’s custody, the juvenile court shall order the social worker to provide
child welfare services to the child and the child’s mother and statutorily
presumed father or guardians.” (§ 361.5,
subd. (a).) “[T]he section speaks in
terms of ‘child welfare services’ (§ 361.5, subd. (a)) which consist of
maintenance as well as reunification services (§ 16500 et seq.).” (Carolyn R.
v. Superior Court
(1995) 41 Cal.App.4th 159, 165.) Section 361.5(b) sets forth the circumstances
under which the court may deny reunification services to someone otherwise
entitled to receive them.

Section
361.5’s language “implies that the statute does not apply when, at the
disposition hearing, a child does not enter foster care, but is returned to a
parent.” (In re Pedro Z. (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 12, 19)(noting that
section 361.5 provides time limits on the provision of family reunification
services “beginning with the dispositional hearing and ending 12 months after
the date the child entered foster care. . . . ” (Emphasis added.)) Accordingly, “section 361.5 is inapplicable
when at the disposition hearing a child is returned to the custody of a
parent.” (In re Pedro Z., supra, 190 Cal.App.4th at p. 19.) Here, M.M. was returned to father’s custody