legal news
[…] state.  Courts in other states, however,
have addressed the issue and concluded that a temporary hospital stay incident
to delivery, which occurred when the mother was visiting the state, is
insufficient to confer “home state” jurisdiction under the UCCJEA.  (see, e.g. In re D.S. (2005) 217 Ill.2d 306; Adoption House, Inc. v. A.R. (Del.Fam.Ct. 2003) 820 A.2d 402; >In re R.P. (Mo.App. 1998) 966 S.W.2d
292; Joselit v. Joselit (1988) 544
A.2d 59.)       

id=ftn5>

href="#_ftnref5" name="_ftn5" title="">[5] Family Code section 3427, subdivision (a)
provides that a court of this state that has jurisdiction under the UCCJEA to
make a child custody determination “may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at
any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the
circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate
forum.”  Nevada, which has adopted the
UCCJEA, has the same statutory provision for declining to exercise jurisdiction
when it determines it is an inconvenient forum and another state is a more
appropriate forum.  (See N.R.S. 125A.365;
Friedman v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court
of State, ex rel.