legal news
[…] refers to a March 22, 2011, order. No
such order was entered on that date; rather, it is the date that the section
300 petition was filed. Because it is
clear that mother sought to appeal the order terminating parental rights and
that HSA was not prejudiced or misled by the erroneous designation, we
liberally construe the notice to protect mother's appeal. (In re
Joshua S.
(2007) 41 Cal.4th 261, 272; In
re Madison W.
(2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 1447, 1450-1451.)

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4" name="_ftn4" title="">[4] The appellant claimed she had not received
proper notice under section 361.2, subdivision (h), which provides: "Whenever the social worker must change
the placement of the child and is unable to find a suitable placement within
the county and must place the child outside the county, the placement shall not
be made until he or she has served written notice on the parent or guardian at
least 14 days prior to the placement, unless the child's health or well-being
is endangered by delaying the action or would be endangered if prior notice
were given. The notice shall state the
reasons which require placement outside the county. The parent or guardian may object to the
placement not later than seven days after receipt of the notice and, upon
objection, the court shall hold a hearing not later than five days after the
objection and prior to the placement.
The court shall order out-of-county placement if it finds that the
child's particular needs require placement outside the county."








Description Inez P. (mother) appeals the juvenile court's order terminating her parental rights to her minor children Michael H. and M.H., and selecting a permanent plan of adoption. (Welf. & Inst.